Schedule of Meetings

SCHEDULE NO.10 OF 2017 as amended
Monday, 20 March 2017 – Friday, 24 March 2017

MONDAY, 20 March 2017
CAUCUS DAY

----------------------------------------------
TUESDAY, 21 March 2017

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY


-----------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY, 22 March 2017

MULTIPARTY WOMENS CAUCUS
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : 09:00

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (Briefing on the Division of Revenue Bill 2017 and the KZN Appropriation Bill 2017)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00

PPP PUBLIC AWARENESS WORKSHOP
VENUE : VA Makhoba Community Hall: Nquthu
TIME : 10:00

SPORT AND RECREATION PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE SPECIAL MEETING
VENUE : First floor boardroom
TIME : 14:00

_______________________________
THURSDAY 23 March 2017

EDUCATION PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE MEETING
VENUE : IFP Caucus Room
TIME : 08:30

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00 – (Vote 14 : Public Works)
: 13:00 – (Vote 8 : Human Settlements)

PUBLIC WORKS PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET PRE-HEARING MEETING
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : Immediately after the Finance Budget Hearing

LEGISLATURE RADIO SLOT PROGRAMME (On Community Radio Stations)
CHAIRPERSON : Hon. M Govender – SCOPA Chairperson
TIME :17:30 TO 18:00



____________________________
FRIDAY 24 March 2017

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00 – (Vote 12 – Transport)
: 12:30 – (VOTE 9 – Community Safety and Liaison)

____________________________
SATURDAY 25 March 2017

QUALITY OF LIFE COMMITTEE (Albinism Awareness programme)
VENUE : Scabazini Training Centre; Mhlabuyalingana
TIME : 10:00
...

View on Facebook

SCHEDULE NO.09 OF 2017
Monday, 13 March 2017 – Friday, 17 March 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY, 13 March 2017

CAUCUS DAY

------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY, 14 March 2017

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE MEETING
VENUE : IFP Caucus Room
TIME : 09:00

HEALTH PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE WORKSHOP
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : 09:00

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE 11: COGTA)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE 6: Treasury)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 13:00

-------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY, 15 March 2017

MEMBERS WORKSHOP
VENUE : MAIN CHAMBER
TIME : 08:00

____________________________________________ THURSDAY 16 March 2017

COGTA PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE MEETING
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : 09:00

WOMENS CAUCUS (International Women's Day Celebration)
VENUE : Umhlabuyalingana Municipality, Ward 1, KwaNgwanase Sports field
TIME : 09:00

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE15: ARTS AND CULTURE; with KZN Philharmonic Orchestra and the Playhouse Company)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE10: SPORTS AND RECREATION)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 13:00

ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE
VENUE : IFP Caucus Room
TIME : 08:30


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY 17 March 2017

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE 5: EDUCATION)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00

AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE SPECIAL MEETING
VENUE : IFP Caucus Room
TIME : 09:00

TRANSPORT PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE MEETING
VENUE : First Floor Boardroom
TIME : 09:00

PREMIER PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BRIEFING AND OVERSIGHT VISIT
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : 10:00

OVERSIGHT VISIT
Venue : Parkside, Premiers Residence
TIME : After the briefing

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE3: AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 12:30
____________________________________________
...

View on Facebook

SCHEDULE NO.08 OF 2017
Monday, 06 March 2017 – Friday, 10 March 2017

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY, 06 March 2017

CAUCUS DAY

ARTS AND CULTURE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE STUDY TOUR TO ITALY


------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY, 07 March 2017

LEGISLATURE SITTING (PROVINCIAL BUDGET)
VENUE : Main Chamber – Legislature Complex
TIME : 10:00

MULTIPARTY WOMENS CAUCUS SPECIAL MEETING
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : Immediately after the 2017/2018 Budget Speech

ARTS AND CULTURE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE STUDY TOUR TO ITALY


----------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY, 08 March 2017

BRIEFING OF ALL COMMITTEES ON THE 2017/18 PROVINCIAL BUDGET
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09H00

PPP COMMITTEE SPECIAL MEETING
VENUE : ANC Caucus Room
TIME : 14:00

ARTS AND CULTURE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE STUDY TOUR TO ITALY
______________________________________________
THURSDAY 09 March 2017

PARTY CAUCUSES

ARTS AND CULTURE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE STUDY TOUR TO ITALY

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY 10 March 2017

FINANCE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE BUDGET HEARINGS (VOTE 4: EDTEA AND ITS ENTITIES)
VENUE : Main Chamber
TIME : 09:00

ARTS AND CULTURE PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE STUDY TOUR TO ITALY
________________________________________________
...

View on Facebook

We celebrate 2017 Human Rights month under the theme: “The year of OR Tambo: Unity in Action in Advancing Human Rights” to raise awareness and promote respect for basic human rights. We also commemorate 40 years since the brutal killing of Steve Biko and encourage all to pay tribute to those who sacrificed in our struggle for freedom to ensure we may enjoy human rights. In this centenary celebration of the life of struggle stalwart Oliver Reginald Tambo, we remember his selfless role in fighting for equal rights for all South Africans.
#KZNlegislature #HumanRightsMonth #HumanRightsDay
...

View on Facebook

JANUARY TO MAY 2017 LEGISLATURE SITTING PROGRAMME – as at adopted by the Whips Forum on Wednesday, 8 February 2017

==========================================
JANUARY
No Sitting

==========================================
FEBRUARY

Tuesday, 28 February 2017

11h00 to 13h00 - ADDRESS by His Majesty the King
(120 mins)

13h00 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

=========================================
MARCH

Wednesday, 1 March 2017

11h00 to 13h00 - STATE OF THE PROVINCE ADDRESS
by the Hon Premier (120 mins)

13h00 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

________________________________________
Thursday, 2 March 2017

08h00 to 09h45 - Caucus/ study group meetings

10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries

10h30 to 12h30 - Debate on the State of the
Province Address (120 mins)

12h30 to 13h00 - Response by the Premier on the debate
on the State of the Province Address
(30 mins)

13h00 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

______________________________________
Tuesday, 7 March 2017

08h00 to 09h45 - Caucus/ study group meetings

10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries

10h30 to 12h30 - Budget Speech by the MEC for
Finance (120 mins)

12h30 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

===========================================
APRIL

Budget Sitting Programme from Tuesday, 18 April 2017 to
Friday, 5 May 2017

Day 1 – Tuesday, 18 April 2017

08h00 to 10h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

GENERAL BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation -130 mins

10h30 to 10h45 - Report by Finance Chairperson –15 mins
10h45 to 10h55 - Report by the Chairperson of Standing
Committee on Oversight (STACOV)
(10 mins)
10h55 to 12h25 - General Budget Debate - 90 mins
12h25 to 12h45 - Response by MEC for Finance - 20 mins
12h45 to 13h05 - Voting on the Finance Report as reported
by the Chairperson of Finance Portfolio
Committee – 5 mins
13h05 to 13h10 - Voting on the STACOV Report as
reported by the Chairperson of
STACOV – 5 mins
13h10 to 14h00 - LUNCH

VOTE 1 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

14h00 to 14h45 - Report by the Premier on the Office of
the Premier’s Budget – 45 mins
14h45 to 14h55 - Report by the Chairperson of Premier
P/C – 10 mins
14h55 to 16h25 - Debate on vote 1 budget – 90 mins
16h25 to 16h45 - Response by the Premier to the budget
Debate – 20 mins
16h45 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

___________________________________________
Day 2 – Wednesday, 19 April 2017

09h00 to 13h00 - Caucus / study group meetings
13h00 to 14h00 - LUNCH
14h00 to 14h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 7 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

14h30 to 15h15 - Report by MEC of Health – 45 mins
15h15 to 15h25 - Report by Chairperson of Health P/C –
10 mins
15h25 to 16h55 - Debate on Health Budget Report -
90 mins
16h55 to 17h15 - Response by MEC for Health to Health
budget debate –20 mins
17h15 - END OF PROCEEDINGS


_________________________________________
Day 3 – Thursday, 20 April 2017

08h00 to 10h00 - Caucus / study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 9 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

10h30 to 11h15 - Report by the MEC for Transport,
Community Safety and Liaison on
Community Safety and Liaison Budget –
45 mins
11h15 to 11h25 - Report by the Chairperson of Community
Safety and Liaison P/C – 10 mins
11h25 to 12h25 - Debate on vote 9 budget - 60 mins
12h25 to 12h45 - Response by the MEC for Transport,
Community Safety and Liaison on
Community Safety and Liaison budget
debate – 20 mins
12h45 to 14h00 - LUNCH

VOTE 12 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

14h00 to 14h45 - Report by the MEC for Transport,
Community Safety and Liaison on
Transport Budget – 45 mins
14h45 to 14h55 - Report by the Chairperson of Transport
P/C – 10 mins
14h55 to 16h25 - Debate on vote 12 budget – 90 mins
16h25 to 16h45 - Response by the MEC for Transport,
Community Safety and Liaison on
Transport budget debate – 20 mins
16h45 - END OF PROCEEDINGS


_________________________________________________
Day 4 – Friday, 21 April 2017

08h00 to 09h00 - Caucus / study group meetings
09h00 to 09h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 11 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

09h30 to 10h15 - Report by MEC for Cooperative
Governance and traditional Affairs on
COGTA Budget – 45 mins
10h15 to 10h25 - Report by Chairperson of Cooperative
Governance and Traditional Affairs P/C
on COGTA Budget – 10 mins
10h25 to 11h25 - Debate on vote 11 Budget - 60 mins
11h25 to 11h45 - Response by MEC for Cooperative
Governance and Traditional Affairs on
COGTA budget debate – 20 mins
11h45 to 12h45 - LUNCH

VOTE 13 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

12h45 to 13h30 - Report by the MEC for Social
Development - 45 mins
13h30 to 13h40 - Report by the Chairperson of Social
Development P/C – 10 mins
13h40 to 15h10 - Debate on vote 13 budget - 90 mins
15h10 to 15h30 - Response by the MEC for Social
Development on the Social
Development budget debate – 20 mins
15h30 - END OF PROCEEDINGS


_____________________________________________
Friday, 28 April 2017

08h00 to 09h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
09h00 to 09h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)
09h30 to 10h00 - Report on Freedom Day Celebrations by
the Premier – 30 mins
10h00 to 11h30 - Debate on Freedom Day Celebrations –
90 mins
11h30 to 11h40 - Response by the Premier to Freedom
Day Celebrations debate – 10 mins
11h40 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

____________________________________________
Day 5 – Tuesday, 2 May 2017

09h00 to 10h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 16 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

10h30 to 11h15 - Report by the MEC for Arts, Culture,
Sport and Recreation on Sports and
Recreation Budget – 45 mins
11h15 to 11h25 - Report by the Chairperson of Sport and
Recreation – 10 mins
11h25 to 12h25 - Debate on vote 16 budget - 60 mins
12h25 to 12h45 - Response by the MEC for Arts, Culture,
Sport and Recreation on Sport and
Recreation budget debate – 20 mins
12h45 to 14h00 - LUNCH

VOTE 15 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

14h00 to 14h45 - Report by MEC for Arts, Culture, Sport
and Recreation on Arts and Culture
Budget – 45 mins
14h45 to 14h55 - Report by the Chairperson of Arts and
Culture P/C – 10 mins
14h55 to 15h55 - Debate on vote 15 budget – 60 mins
15h55 to 16h15 - Response by the MEC for Arts, Culture,
Sport and Recreation to Arts and Culture
budget debate - 20 mins
16h15 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

___________________________________________
Day 6 – Wednesday, 3 May 2017

09h00 to 13h00 - Caucus / study group meetings
13h00 to 14h00 - LUNCH
14h00 to 14h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 6 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

14h30 to 15h15 - Report by MEC for Finance on Provincial
Treasury’s Budget - 45 mins
15h15 to 15h25 - Report by the Chairperson of Finance
P/C – 10 mins
15h25 to 16h55 - Debate on vote 6 Budget – 90 mins
16h55 to 17h15 - Response by the MEC for Finance to the
budget debate – 20 mins
17h15 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

__________________________________________
Day 7 – Thursday, 4 May 2017

08h00 to 10h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 3 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

10h30 to 11h15 - Report by MEC for Agriculture and Rural
Development on Agriculture and Rural
Development budget – 45 mins
11h15 to 11h25 - Report by the Chairperson of Agriculture
and Rural Development P/C – 10 mins
11h25 to 12h55 - Debate on vote 3 budget – 90 mins
12h55 to 13h15 - Response by the MEC for Agriculture and
Rural Development to Agriculture and
Rural Development budget debate
– 20 mins
13h15 to 14h15 - LUNCH

VOTE 5 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

14h15 to 15h00 - Report by MEC of Education – 45 mins
15h00 to 15h10 - Report by Chairperson of Education P/C
– 10 mins
15h10 to 16h40 - Debate on vote 5 Budget – 90 mins
16h40 to 17h00 - Response by MEC for Education to
budget debate – 20 mins
17h00 - END OF PROCEEDINGS

______________________________________________
Day 8 – Friday, 5 May 2017

08h00 to 09h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
09h00 to 09h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 8 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 165 mins

09h30 to 10h15 - Report by MEC for Human Settlement
and Public Works on Human Settlement
Budget – 45 mins
10h15 to 10h25 - Report by Chairperson of Human
Settlement P/C – 10 mins
10h25 to 11h55 - Debate on vote 8 budget - 90 mins
11h55 to 12h15 - Response by MEC for Human Settlement
and Public Works on Human Settlement
budget debate – 20 mins
12h15 to 13h15 - LUNCH

VOTE 14 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

13h15 to 14h00 - Report by the MEC for Human
Settlement and Public Works on Public
Works Budget - 45 mins
14h00 to 14h10 - Report by the Chairperson of Public
Works P/C – 10 mins
14h10 to 15h10 - Debate on vote 14 budget – 60 mins
15h10 to 15h30 - Response by the MEC for Human
Settlement and Public Works on Public
Works budget debate – 20 mins
15h30 - END OF PROCEEDINGS


____________________________________________
Day 9 – Tuesday, 9 May 2017

09h00 to 10h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)

VOTE 4 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 175 mins

10h30 to 11h15 - Report by the MEC for Economic
Development, Tourism and
Environmental Affairs on Economic
Development and Environmental Affairs
Budget - 45 mins
11h15 to 11h25 - Report by the Chairperson of Economic
Development and Tourism on vote 4
budget – 10 minutes
11h25 to 11h35 - Report by the Chairperson of
Environmental Affairs on Vote 4
Budget - 10 mins
11h35 to 13h05 - Debate on vote 4 Budget – 90 mins
13h05 to 13h25 - Response by the MEC for Economic
Development, Tourism and
Environmental Affairs to the budget
debate – 20 mins
13h25 to 14h00 - LUNCH

VOTE 2 BUDGET DEBATE – Total minutes allocation = 135 mins

14h00 to 14h45 - Report by the Speaker on KZN
Legislature Budget - 45 mins
14h45 to 14h55 - Report by the Chairperson of Standing
Committee on Oversight (STACOV) on
KZN Legislature budget – 10 minutes
14h55 to 15h55 - Debate on KZN Legislature Budget –
60 mins
15h55 to 15h15 - Response by the Speaker of KZN
Legislature to KZN Legislature budget
debate – 20 mins

VOTING ON THE APPROPRIATION BILL, 2016 = 30 mins

16h15 to 16h45 - Voting on the Appropriation Bill, 2016 -
30 mins
16h45 - END OF PROCEEDINGS


___________________________________________
Thursday, 25 May 2017

08h00 to 10h00 - Caucus/ study group meetings
10h00 to 10h30 - Preliminaries (30 mins)
10h30 to 11h00 - Report on Africa Day Celebrations by the
Premier – 30 mins
11h00 to 12h30 - Debate on Africa Day Celebrations –
90 mins
12h30 to 12h40 - Response by the Premier to Africa Day
Celebrations debate – 10 mins
12h40 - END OF PROCEEDINGS
...

View on Facebook